Anglo/Dutch General Staff

General Staff:

Commander-in-Chief:


Field Marshal Sir Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington, KG, GCB, GCH, PC, FRS

Quartermaster-General:

Colonel Sir William Howe De Lancey KCB

Assistant quartermaster-general:

   
Major Dawson Kelly

Adjutant-General:

Major-General Sir Edward Barnes, KCB

British Royal Artillery:

Colonel Sir George Adam Wood CB K.St.V KCH KMT Kt

King’s German Artillery:

Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Georg Julius Hartmann

Royal Horse Artillery:

Lieutenant-Colonel Augustus Simon Frazer KCB FRS

Royal Waggon Train:

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Aird

Royal Corps of Artillery Drivers:

Major Neil Turner

Royal Corps of Engineers & Sappers:

Lieutenant Colonel Sir James Carmichael-Smyth, 1st Baronet KCH CB

ADCs:

Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Fox Canning

Lieutenant-Colonel John Fremantle CB


Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Alexander Gordon KCB

Lieutenant Lord George Lennox

Captain Arthur Moyses William Hill, 2nd Baron Sandys

Major The Honourable Henry Percy CB

Lieutenant The Honourable Sir George Cathcart GCB

Hered. Prince of Nassau-Usingen

Foreign Commissionaires:


Russia – Lieutenant-General Charles André, comte Pozzo di Borgo


Austria – Feldmarschalleutnant Nikolaus Karl baron von Vincent


Prussia – General-Major Friedrich Carl Ferdinand Freiherr von Müffling

Spain – Lieutenant-General Don Miguel Ricardo de Álava y Esquivel Order of Santiago, Order of Charles III, KCB, MWO

Nederland – Generaal-Majoor Willem Frederik graaf van Reede

Intelligence:

Lieutenant-Colonel Colquhoun Grant

Commissary General:

Thomas Dunmore

Military Secretary:

Lieutenant-Colonel FitzRoy James Henry Somerset, 1st Baron Raglan, GCB

Deputy Inspector Medical Dept.:

Doctor John Robert Hume

Ostend Transport Service:

Commander (Royal Navy) Sir John Hill

I Corps:

Commander:

(Guillot) Willem Frederik George Lodewijk (Willem II) prins van Oranje Nassau

Chief-of-Staff:

Generaal-Majoor Jean Victor baron de Constant Rebecque

Adjudant-General:

Major-General Herman van der Wyck

Artillery:

Major-General Carl van Gunckel

ADC’s:

Lieutenant-Colonel Ernst Otto Baron Tripp

Captain Lord John Somerset

Captain the Honourable Francis Russel

Captain The Earl of March

Captain Augustus Frederick Keppel, 5th Earl of Albemarle Viscount Bury

Lieutenant Sir Henry Vassall Webster

II Corps:

Commander:

   
Lieutenant-General Rowland Hill, 1st Viscount Hill, GCB, GCH

ADC:

Lieutenant-Colonel Clement Delves Hill

Major R Egerton

Major Chatham Horace Churchill

Captain Digby Mackworth

Captain the Honourable Orlando Bridgeman

Reserve Corps

Commander:

   
Lieutenant-General Sir Thomas Picton GCB

ADCs:

Captain Algernon Langton

Captain John Tyler

Captain Newton Chambers

Captain B. Price

Cavalry Corps:

Commander:

Sir Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey, KG, GCB, GCH, PC (Lord Uxbridge)

Hanoverian Cavalry:

Major-General Adolf Viktor Christian Jobst von Alten

ADC:

Lieutenant H Baron Estorff

Major of Brigade

Captain Gottfried von Einem

Royal Horse Artillery:

Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Augustus Simon Frazer KCB FRS

ADC’s

Major William Thornhill


   

Captain Captain Sir Horace Beauchamp Seymour KCH

Captain Thomas Wildman

Captain Sir James Fraser waterloo

Brunswick Corps:

Commander:

Friedrich Wilhelm herzog von Braunsweig

Chief-of-Staff:

Major Friedrich Ludwig von Wachholtz

Quartermaster-General:

Lieutenant-Colonel von Heineman

Adjudanten:

Captain Bause

Captain Morgenstern

Captain von Zweiffel

Other Troops:

The Royal Engineers:

Lt-Col. James Smyth (then Alexander Bryce)

The Royal Waggon Train:

Lt-Col. – Thomas Aird.

8 companies of British Royal Waggon Train

4 companies of The Foreign Waggon Train.